Both ASTM E165 and E1210 test methods reference immersion post rinsing for PE hydrophilic. Practice E1417 does not.

INTERESTING QUESTION: We have had this question several times in the recent past and thought we would share the question and the answer, we uncovered, to help others who are struggling with the same issue.

A recently received email asked the Prof. the following; “Both ASTM E165 and E1210 test methods reference immersion post rinsing for PE hydrophilic. Practice E1417 does not, but rather refers to “spray rinse” parameters of 7.3.1 only. As our FPI
procedure quotes ASTM E1417 only, would immersion post rinse then be out of the question? Others in our organization think that the reference to the spray rinse paragraph 7.3.1 constitutes permission, as immersion is quoted in it. I say only the “spray
parameters” of that paragraph apply. It doesn’t seem to make sense, however, that the 2 methods would allow this, and the practice not. Would the professor be able to sort this out for me? Thanks.”

Now, we have our thoughts on this but decided we would seek input from an alternative source of expertise, a former chairman of the ASTM E-1417 committee. The response we received is the expert’s view of how the specifications should be interpreted based on the intent of the specification as written.

The answer is “The intent was to a low air agitated, immersion washing for both water wash and post wash for PE penetrants. This is why para. 7.3.4.3 in ASTM E 1417 references para 7.3.1. I will agree that it is not truly clear but this was the intent of the verbiage in 7.3.4.3 to refer you back to 7.3.1 which, addresses or allows spraying, wiping and air agitated immersion washing.
The next revision to ASTM E 1417 we will make it clearer.”

Our thanks to our friendly expert for the insight and we agree as members of ASTM E-1417 we will strive to make this clearer.